Program 2019

MASTER PIANISTS

Friday, May 10, 8.15 pm

Hannes Minnaar
Johann Sebastian Bach – Partita no. 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Johannes Brahms – Variations and fugue on a theme by Handel, op. 24

Nino Gvetadze
Ludwig van Beethoven – Sonata no. 14 in C-sharp minor ‘Quasi una fantasia’,
on. 27, no. 2

Cyril Scott – Lotus Land, op. 47, no. 1, Water Wagtail, op. 71, no. 3,
From the Poems
Nodar Gabunia – Improvisation and Toccata

Nino Gvetadze and Hannes Minnaar
Maurice Ravel – Ma mère l’oye

——

Saturday,  May 11, 8.15 pm

Alexander Melnikov
Alexander Melnikov replaces ailing Alfred Brendel; program unknown

——

Sunday, May 12, 8.15 pm

Kristian Bezuidenhout
Ludwig van Beethoven – Rondo No. 1 in C major, op. 51, Rondo No. 2 in G major, op. 51
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Fantasia in C minor, K. 475, Piano Sonata No. 14 in C minor, K. 457
Joseph Haydn – Variations in f minor, Hob. XVII:6
Ludwig van Beethoven – Sonata in C minor, Op. 13, ‘Pathétique’

Kristian Bezuidenhout plays a Rosenberger Fortepiano from ca. 1800.

——

MASTER STUDENTS

 

Lunch Concert
Friday, May 10, 1.00 pm

Pierre Delignies (Spain)
Christóbal Halffter – Cadencia
Maurice Ravel – Miroirs: Les oiseaux tristes,
Alborada del Gracioso, La vallée des cloches
Rudolf Escher – Suite for piano ‘Arcana’

——

Lunch Concert
Friday, May 10, 2 pm

Vivianne Cheng (US)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Theme original et variations, op. 19
Dmitri Shostakovich – Sonata for Piano No. 2 in B minor, Op. 61

——

Lunch Concert
Friday, May 10, 3 pm

Cristian Sandrin (Romania)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Piano Sonata in C, K. 330
George Enescu – Piano Sonata in F sharp minor No. 1, Op. 24

——

Lunch Concert
Saturday, May 11, 1.00 pm

Seán Morgan-Rooney (Ireland)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Rondo in A minor, K. 511
Franz Liszt – Piano Sonata in B minor, S. 178

——

Lunch Concert
Saturday 11 May, 2 pm

Irma Gigani (Georgia)
Frédéric Chopin – Nocturne in C minor no. 1, op. 48, Nocturne in E minor No. 1, Op. 72, Scherzo in B-flat minor No. 2, Op. 31
Sergei Prokofiev – Piano Sonata in D minor No. 2, Op. 14

——

Lunch Concert
Saturday 11 May, 3.00 pm

Koenraad Spijker (Netherlands)
Aleksandr Scriabin – 5 Preludes, op. 16, Prelude in B major no. 11, op. 11, Prelude in B-flat minor No. 1, Op. 37
György Ligeti – Etude No. 5, Arc-en-ciel
Aleksandr Scriabin – Feuillet d’album, op. 58, Sonata No. 10, Op. 70, Vers-la-flamme, op. 72

Scroll to Top